Wednesday, February 23, 2011


OMG I won I won! The livewithprima challenge!

(photo from Drew's blog)

Won the canvas mini album that was made by the talented Drew during the ustream class! How awesome! Watch the ustream class to see how cute that album is will ya :D

Can't wait for it to arrive in my mail! Will share close up pix when I get it.

Sunday, February 20, 2011

And There Were 2 Bears Mini Album

Beautiful grungy papers Tim Holtz has. Wanted a mini album for my baby boy, so I had Drew titled the mini "And There Were Two Bears". But on hindsight, the paper line ain't the most suitable for a baby album. HAHAHAHAHA. Oh well. Everyone makes mistakes I guess :)

Doesn't matter, think I can fix it... By... converting all the baby photos to sepia or b/w. That should blend well with the paper line then? hehe

See these kraft and black chipboard alphas with faux stitching? Love 'em! Yet another collaboration between American Crafts and the local scrapbook store Papermarket... So these are exclusive! Found nowhere ele in the world, just like those in my Memento Mori Album.

Likewise, if you want a pack, just leave me a message and I'll be glad to help you purchase them. They are going for $9.90 in store :)


Monday, February 14, 2011

Altered Candy Jars

So Papermarket was having a promotion, purchase $35 worth of product and get $35 class voucher free. But the product purchase must include a pack of rock candy. I was just thinking, why not? Since I have plenty of those mini honey jars at home... I could jolly well fill them with candies and give them away as Valentine's Day gifts to my friends!

Here's what I made!

Happy Valentine's!

Sunday, February 13, 2011

Memento Mori... Vive Hodie!

Memento mori is a Latin phrase translated as "Remember your mortality" or "Remember you will die".

Nothing morbid, really. It's a phrase to remind ourselves that we are only human, and that we should be humble, to remember the fragility of life and to cherish.

So yep, here's a 8.5" x 6" fabric-cover mini album encased in an altered mini stitched chipboard luggage.

Luggage is titled Memento mori, while the mini album reads Vive hodie, which is latin for "Live today". Pretty little thingies if I may say so myself. Love how the two items came together.

Don't you guys just hate how mini albums explode with embellies and look like they are gonna fall apart anytime? Well I do. So yea, I love how the luggage holds the album together and protects it.

Oh and look at the transparent box adhere to the backpage of the album! It's actually the packaging that holds the japanese papers that were used for the pages of the album! Now I have space to store those little bits and pieces of ephemera and what-have-yous! Innovative idea yea? Thanks Merdrey for the tip!

Haven't figured out what sorta photos I'm gonna put in here though... Any suggestions?

see that pretty pink with white accents chipboard alpha stickers that spells "mori" and "hodie"? Those are exclusive American Crafts Chipboard Alphas that only the local scrapbooking store Papermarket carries. Sold no where else in the world cos it's a collaboration between AC and Papermarket! If you are interested in purchasing, they are selling at $9.90 per pack. I can help purchase them, just drop me your request in the comment section :)

Thursday, February 10, 2011

Walking With Nature Mini Album

Loooooovvvveeee this album to bits! This album was made using ONLY 7gypsies Conservatory papers! Well... ALMOST. Just one little pebble, 1 chipboard swirl from K&Co., 2 prima flowers, 1/4 of a sheet of wood "paper" and... that's it! The rest are just paper! With lotsa inking, stamping and fussy cutting!

See the flowers? These are handmade using the 7gypsies paper cos I couldn't find flowers of suitable colors. Not too shabby if I may say so myself. Considering that this is my first time making flowers!

Here's some fussy cutting. Cut out those flowers and vines from an 8x8 sheet of Conservatory paper. In fact, all the little flowers throughout the album were cut from the same sheet :) Maximise usage!

More fussy cutting! I am quite the perfectionist. And almost drove myself crazy snipping those little vines and flowers. Haha. But I love how they turned out!

Opps... Have not matted these pages yet. Oh well... I'll get down to it another day. For now I'm happy just looking at the inked pages!

Page on the left was created overlaying old dictionary paper onto pattern paper, then ripping the top layer off, revealing the bottom... Then inking like crazy.

Page on the right was created by inking distress ink over beacon's advanced craft glue. The glue acts as a resist to give that circular border effect. A little something I learnt from Sharon :)

Love the little wooden frame I created, photo slips right in from the top!

What do you think?! I really do heart this messy, inky, muddy looking "nature" album to bits!